Cebuana Lhullier sponsors UMak’s 5th IT Olympics

 

Cebuana Lhuillier and Networld Capital Ventures, Inc. (NCVI) sponsored the University of Makati’s (UMak’s) 5th IT Olympics last February 27 at the UMak campus grounds.

Over 330 ICT students from 38 participating schools travelled to Metro Manila to compete in different competitions that exhibit their excellence in different categories such as java programming, computer assembly/disassembly, digital electronics, computer networking, web design, and Android apps development.

P. J. Lhuillier Group of Companies’ President and CEO Jean Henri Lhuillier spoke at the event as the guest speaker. He highlighted the Filipinos’ global competence as IT professionals saying, “We are in an era of great technological innovation, and I believe that we need not look far to seek out the best in information technology. The future is here, it is now, and you, as world-class ICT students, are very much a part of it. You are proof that the Philippines can very well keep up with Silicon Valley and the rest of the world… As long as you keep the passion alive, you have the power to reshape, invent and program the way we live.”

The awarding ceremony was done in the afternoon where certificates and cash prizes were given away to participants and olympic winners. Cebuana Lhuillier personnel also attended the event to participate as judges.

The olympic winners are as follows:

 

OVERALL WINNERS

Technological Institute of the Philippines – Manila (OVERALL GOLD MEDALIST)

Far Eastern University – Institute of Technology (OVERALL SILVER MEDALIST)

Malayan Colleges Laguna (OVERALL BRONZE MEDALIST)

 

COMPUTER ASSEMBLY/ DISASSEMBLY:

Rafael Samones Jr. (Technological Institute of the Philippines – Manila ; GOLD MEDALIST)

Allen Joseph Eroles (Malayan Colleges Laguna ; SILVER MEDALIST)

Milette Valeriano (Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Valenzuela ; BRONZE MEDALIST)

 

COMPUTER NETWORKING:

Jerwin Potoy (Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Valenzuela ;GOLD MEDALIST)

Jimmy Simon (University of Makati ;SILVER MEDALIST)

Patrick Kevin Rulleda(Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila ;BRONZE MEDALIST)

 

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

Allerick I. Martin (Malayan Colleges Laguna ;GOLD MEDALIST)

Lloyd P. Mondarte (Don Bosco Technical College – Mandaluyong;SILVER MEDALIST)

John Emmanuel C. Pisalbo (Taguig City University ;BRONZE MEDALIST)

 

JAVA PROGRAMMING

Jade Devin Cabatlao & Stephen G. Vinya (National University ;GOLD MEDALISTS)

Kim Howel Delos Reyes & Abraham Magpantay (Far Eastern University – Institute of Technology ;SILVER MEDALISTS)

Jason Ryan M. Cruz  & Mon Paulo Velasco (Polytechnic University of the Philippines – Manila ;BRONZE MEDALISTS)

 

ANDROID APPS DEVELOPMENT – GAME CATEGORY

Joseph A. Trinidad & Junneill P. Orense (University of Makati ; GOLD MEDALISTS)

Alexander John Rosales & Maria Luisa Pilapil (Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas ;SILVER MEDALISTS)

Jesus Fodulla & Jonil Novella (Technological Institute of the Philippines – Manila ; BRONZE MEDALISTS)

 

ANDROID APPS DEVELOPMENT – PRODUCTIVITY CATEGORY

Sony Mikhael Fampulme & Jefferson Torralba (Far Eastern University – Institute of Technology ; GOLD MEDALISTS)

Alvin Bustamante & Ian Virgil Lim (Technological University of the Philippines – Manila ; SILVER MEDALISTS)

Jemetheodore Asebo & Kelvin Ian Albert Bukis (Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas ;BRONZE MEDALISTS)

 

ANDROID APPS DEVELOPMENT – MICROFINANCE CATEGORY

Elcid Buenaventura and Luigi Dajuhoy (Technological Institute of the Philippines – Manila ; GOLD MEDALISTS)

John Michael Mahaguay and Mark Lawrence Saballe (Polytechnic University of the Philippines – Taguig; SILVER MEDALISTS)

 

I.T. QUIZ BEE

Oswald L. Santos and Joel F. Espinar (Technological University of the Philippines – Manila ;GOLD MEDALISTS)

Robert Roy Bitancor and Anna Maria Asuncion (Technological Institute of the Philippines – Manila ;SILVER MEDALISTS)

Syeya Omelig and Michael Angelo Go (De La Salle University – Dasmariñas ; BRONZE MEDALISTS )

 

WEB DESIGN

Christian Edward Alonzo and Ruslie Joy Dela Torre (Far Eastern University – Institute of Technology ; GOLD MEDALISTS)

Juvar Abrera and Reynaldo Rafael Bono III (De La Salle University – Dasmariñas ; SI
LVER MEDALISTS)

Christine Margaret Soliman and Vanessa Gondraneos (St. Paul University – Quezon City ; BRONZE MEDALISTS)

 

Click here to view event photos.

CORPORATE AGENT PARTNERS

  • ACTION.ABLE, INC.
  • ALL ACCESS GATEWAY INC.
  • ANTRECCO (AGUSAN DEL NORTE TEACHERS, RETIREES, EMPLOYEES & COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE)
  • ACM VIP
  • ALL CASH
  • AGRILIFE/ AGRIVET
  • ASENSO PINOY STORE, INC. (EASY DAY SHOP)
  • AVICOM ENTERPRISES
  • AYALA ALABANG VILLAGE ASSOCIATION
  • BAUG CARP MULTI PURPOSE COOPERATIVE
  • BAGUIO BENGUET COOP
  • CARD BANK INC
  • CARD MRI RIZAL BANK INC
  • CARD SME BANK
  • CARITAS BANCO NG MASA, INC.
  • CEBU PEOPLE’S MULTIPURPOSE COOPERATIVE
  • CIS BAYAD CENTER, INC
  • COOPERATIVE BANK OF BOHOL, INC
  • COUNTRY BUILDERS BANK
  • CREDENCE FINANCING, INC.
  • CURAMED PHARMACY
  • DALTON PAWNSHOP AND JEWELRY INC.
  • DANIELA PAWNSHOP
  • DIRECT AGENT 5 (DA 5)
  • DEVELOPMENT BANK OF THE PHILS.
  • EXPRESSPAY INC.
  • EVRIJEM FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND MONEY REMITTANCE
  • FILHAI MULTI PURPOSE COOPERATIVE
  • GLOBAL PINOY REMITTANCE AND SERVICES (GPRS)
  • GEMARY PAWNSHOP AND JEWELRY (CORP.)

OVER 600 BILLER PARTNERS NATIONWIDE

  • 123 FINANCE CORPORATION
  • 123 LENDING CORPORATION
  • 2C2P
  • 8AMC (VIA ECPAY)
  • ABEJO WATERS CORP.
  • ABRA
  • ACOM CONSUMER FINANCE CORPORATION
  • ACTIVE REALTY & DEVELOPMENT CORP.
  • ADA MANUFACTURING CORPORATION (VIA ECPAY)
  • AEON CREDIT SERVICE
  • AETERNITAS CHAPELS AND COLUMBARIUM (VIA ECPAY)
  • AFC SME FINANCE INC
  • AFTERWEST MICROLOANS INC
  • AGODA – DRAGONPAY
  • AGRIBANK
  • AGRO-INDUSTRIAL FOUNDATION COLLEGE OF THE PHILS.
  • AGUSAN DEL NORTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
  • AIR YOU GO TRAVELS PHILIPPINES CO.
  • AKLAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
  • ALAMINOS CITY WATER DISTRICT (VIA ECPAY)
  • ALLIANZ PNB LIFE INSURANCE INC.
  • ALPHA FUND SAVINGS & CREDIT COOPERATIVE (VIA ECPAY)
  • AMADEO WATER DISTRICT (VIA ECPAY)
  • AMYA POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE, INC. AND FINANCING CORPORATION (LENDPINOY)
  • ANGAT WATER DISTRICT (VIA ECPAY)
  • ANGELES ELECTRIC COMPANY ANGELICUM SCHOOL , INC. ILOILO CITY (VIA ECPAY)
  • ANJELMAN REAL ESTATE LEASING
  • ANTIQUE ELECTRIC COOP, INC ANTRECCO (BILLS PAYMENT)

OVER 600 BILLER PARTNERS NATIONWIDE

  • 123 FINANCE CORPORATION
  • 123 LENDING CORPORATION
  • 2C2P
  • 8AMC (VIA ECPAY)
  • ABEJO WATERS CORP.
  • ABRA
  • ACOM CONSUMER FINANCE CORPORATION
  • ACTIVE REALTY & DEVELOPMENT CORP.
  • ADA MANUFACTURING CORPORATION (VIA ECPAY)
  • CREDIT SERVICE
  • AETERNITAS CHAPELS AND COLUMBARIUM (via ECPAY)
  • AFC SME FINANCE INC
  • AFTERWEST MICROLOANS INC
  • AGODA – DRAGONPAY
  • AGRIBANK
  • AGRO-INDUSTRIAL FOUNDATION COLLEGE OF THE PHILS.
  • AGUSAN DEL NORTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
  • AIR YOU GO TRAVELS PHILIPPINES CO.
  • AKLAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
  • ALAMINOS CITY WATER DISTRICT (via ECPAY)
  • CREDENCE FINANCING, INC.
  • CURAMED PHARMACY
  • DALTON PAWNSHOP AND JEWELRY INC.
  • DANIELA PAWNSHOP
  • DIRECT AGENT 5 (DA 5)
  • DEVELOPMENT BANK OF THE PHILS.
  • EXPRESSPAY INC.
  • EVRIJEM FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND MONEY REMITTANCE
  • FILHAI MULTI PURPOSE COOPERATIVE
  • GLOBAL PINOY REMITTANCE AND SERVICES (GPRS)
  • GEMARY PAWNSHOP AND JEWELRY (CORP.)

List of Accepted Government/ Valid IDs

  • Passport
  • Driver’s License
  • Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) ID
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  • Police Clearance
  • Postal ID
  • Voter’s ID
  • Philippine Identification (PhilID) card
  • Government Service Insurance System (GSIS) e-Card
  • Social Security System (SSS) ID
  • Senior Citizen’s ID
  • Overseas Workers Welfare Administration (OWWA) ID
  • OFW ID
  • Seaman’s Book
  • Alien Certification of Registration (ACR)
  • Barangay Certificate or ID (with picture and signature)
  • Birth Certificate (applicable to minors only)
  • Firearm License
  • Immigrant Certificate of Registration
  • Marriage License
  • National Council for the Welfare of Disabled Persons
  • New TIN ID
  • OWWA ID
  • Student ID
  • Alien Certification of Registration (ACR) / Immigrant Certificate of Registration
  • Government Office or Government Owned and Controlled Corporations (GOCC) ID (e.g. AFP ID, HDMF (Pag-ibig Fund) ID, etc.
  • Certification from the National Council for the Welfare of Disabled Persons (NCWDP)
  • Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) Certification
  • Integrated Bar of the Philippines ID (IBP)
  • Company IDs issued by private entities or institutions registered with or supervised or regulated either by the BSP (Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas), SEC (Securities and Exchange Commission) or IC (Insurance Commission)

IDs Accepted

As required by Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), clients who engage in a financial transaction with covered institutions for the first time shall be required to present the original and submit a clear copy of at least ONE (1) valid photo-bearing identification document issued by an official authority. For our clients’ convenience, Cebuana no longer requires submission of the photocopied ID. IDs are captured using a webcam in all branches. Clients are also required to submit an updated photo and other relevant information whenever the need for it arises.

Forms of identification accepted are the following;

Pawn Accepted IDs
1. Passport
2. Driver’s License
3. Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) ID
4. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
5. Police Clearance
6. Postal ID
7. Voter’s ID
8. Philippine Identification (PhilID) card
9. Social Security System (SSS) Card / Unified Multi-Purpose ID (UMID)
10. Barangay Certification
11. Government Service Insurance System (GSIS) e-Card
12. Senior Citizen Card
13. Overseas Workers Welfare Administration (OWWA) ID
14. OFW ID
15. Seaman’s Book
16. Alien Certification of Registration/Immigrant Certificate of Registration (for foreigners)
17. Government Office and GOCC ID, e.g., Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP ID)
18. Home Development Mutual Fund (HDMF ID)
19. Certification from the National Council for the Welfare of Disabled Persons (NCWDP)
20. Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) Certification
21. Integrated Bar of the Philippines (IBP) ID
22. Company IDs issued by private entities or institutions registered with or supervised or regulated either by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, Securities and Exchange Commission or Insurance Commission
23. ID issued by the National Council on Disability Affairs (NCDA)